CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. Lawrence Millington
Freudenberg North America LP
47774 West Anchor Court
Plymouth, MI 48170-2455

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven fabrics from Slovenia

Dear Mr. Millington:

In your letter dated September 7, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of three different nonwoven fabrics to this office.

The nonwovens referred to as “HDF H0120 100,” “HDF B21120 70,” and “HDF B26320 100” are lightweight nonwoven fabrics composed of man-made staple fibers, each similar in construction and weight. HDF H0120 100 and HDF B26320 100 each weighs approximately 100 g/m2, while HDF B21120 70 weighs approximately 70 g/m2. They will be imported on rolls from Slovenia.

The applicable subheading for HDF B21120 70 will be 5603.92.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for HDF H0120 100 and HDF B26320 100 will be 5603.93.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 70 g/m2 but not more than 150 g/m2.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division